Panoramic EV battery manufacturing line with QR-labelled battery pack
Buying Guide

Best Battery Passport Software: 2026-2027 Buyer's Guide

Compare Battery Passport software, compliance capabilities, integrations and total cost of ownership.

Reviewed 28 October 2026 · 28 min read

On this page
  1. Buyer takeaway
  2. Market structure: compare solutions doing the same job
  3. Detailed functionality benchmark
  4. Legal / identity
  5. Supply chain and lifecycle
  6. Trust, registration and governance
  7. IT, operations and commercials
  8. Provider-by-provider analysis and price/licence implications
  9. GoodsTag - Cross-sector DPP platform
  10. Minespider - Battery-native passport + mineral traceability
  11. Batteriepasswerk - Battery-native self-service
  12. Circuland - Battery-native self-service
  13. Circulor - Enterprise battery supply-chain provenance + DPP
  14. Circularise - Confidential chain of custody and supply-chain sharing
  15. Spherity VERA - Verifiable-credentials / data-space DPP platform
  16. Siemens DPP4.0 - Industrial/automotive enterprise DPP
  17. Veribl - DPP publisher + consumer service
  18. Narravero - Cross-sector DPP / customer experience
  19. Kezzler - Enterprise serialized identity & traceability
  20. Cirtrace - Sector-template DPP publisher; steel vertical
  21. osapiens HUB - Enterprise product and supply-chain compliance platform
  22. Pricing and five-year ownership economics
  23. Table A - what providers publish (different denominators)
  24. Live demo checklist
  25. Red flags that should change the award decision
  26. Evaluation method and limitations
  27. Regulatory and industry primary references
  28. Terms explained
  29. Related GoodsTag guides and next actions

Published 2 October 2026 28 min read GoodsTag Editorial Team Batteries

Research cut-off: 28 October 2026. Publisher: GoodsTag, a DPP software vendor appearing in these comparisons. Disclosure: this is vendor-published purchasing research based on public supplier documentation, not independent laboratory testing or a negotiated-quote exercise. No vendor is declared “EU certified” on this evidence.

Buyer takeaway

The February 2027 obligation attaches to specific covered batteries, not to every battery type. Vendor screening must test production identities, Annex XIII field applicability, controlled rights, interoperability, the EU Registry and long-term continuity. The data collection problem and the passport publication problem are different procurement workstreams.

Regulatory guardrail: Binding now and upcoming: Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, Article 77: individual passports for EV, LMT and industrial batteries >2 kWh from 18 February 2027. The Commission’s August 2026 applicability guidance differentiates mandatory, conditional and future information; carbon footprint, recycled content and due diligence are not universally required at launch. Registry registration mechanics are set out in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1778. Important: the 2 kWh threshold does not apply to LMT in the way it applies to the industrial category.

Market structure: compare solutions doing the same job

A complete project can have multiple layers: (1) legally scoped product data and evidence, (2) upstream supplier and environmental collection, (3) stable product/lot/item identifiers, (4) compliant publication and permission management, and (5) hosting, backup and lifecycle operations. Some vendors sell only one or two of these layers. If a supplier's site shows a mill certificate or EPD engine but no proof of passport issuance and continuity, treat the tool as complementary, not as a failed passport provider.

Detailed functionality benchmark

Status legend (user-facing - never treat unknown as No):

  • Y = Supported / Included (Starter unless a higher tier is noted)
  • Pro / Scale / Ent = Available from that plan
  • Cfg = Configurable / implementation required; not yet proven in a customer deployment for this sector
  • Test = Tested in EU Registry sandbox (actual registration succeeded)
  • Pend = Awaiting external dependency (for example final production Registry API access)
  • NV = Not publicly verified for that vendor from reviewed sources
  • No = Explicitly unsupported
  • n/a = Not applicable

Coverage for competitors: D = documented/claimed by that supplier; T = tier-dependent in public materials. NV replaces earlier lone ? marks - it is not evidence of inability.

FeatureGoodsTagMinespiderBatteriepasswerkCirculandCirculorSpherity VERASiemens DPP4.0Veribl
Model / batch / item granularityYDDDNVNVNVD
Individual finished-battery / serial IDsYDDDDNVDD
Identifier-agnostic ID supportYNVNVDNVNVNVNV
GS1 Digital Link / resolver (core / advanced)Y / ProNVDDNVNVNVD
Battery Regulation Annex XIII modelYDDDDDDD
Phased Annex XIII / Commission data-point applicabilityYDNVNVNVNVNVNV
Battery chemistry and performance fieldsYDDNVDNVNVD

Supply chain and lifecycle

FeatureGoodsTagMinespiderBatteriepasswerkCirculandCirculorSpherity VERASiemens DPP4.0Veribl
Cell/module-to-pack relationshipsYTNVNVNVNVNVNV
Manual supplier formsYTTTDDNVD
Supplier API / automationProTTTDDNVD
Supplier subtenantsScaleTNVNVNVNVNVNV
Manual SoH / QR-form updatesYDDNVDNVNVD
BMS / API dynamic exchangeProDTNVNVNVNVD
IoT device managementEntNVNVNVNVNVNVNV

Trust, registration and governance

FeatureGoodsTagMinespiderBatteriepasswerkCirculandCirculorSpherity VERASiemens DPP4.0Veribl
EU DPP Central Registry - test registrationTestDNVNVNVNVNVNV
EU Registry production automated APIPendNVNVNVNVNVNVNV
Role-based restricted accessYDDDDDNVD
Version history / change attributionYDDDDDNVD
Cryptographic authentication of create/changeYNVDNVNVDNVD
VC issuance / verifiable DPP change attributionYDNVNVNVDDD
Independent third-party backupYDNVNVNVNVNVNV
10-year hosting per new DPPYNVNVNVNVNVNVD
Hosting beyond 10 yearsQuoteNVNVNVNVNVNVNV

IT, operations and commercials

FeatureGoodsTagMinespiderBatteriepasswerkCirculandCirculorSpherity VERASiemens DPP4.0Veribl
Manual machine-readable exportYDDDNVDNVD
Automated export / REST APIProDDDNVDDD
ERP / MES / PLM integration pathScaleDNVNVNVNVDD
AAS compatibilityCfgDNVNVNVDDD
IDTA submodelsCfgNVNVNVNVNVDNV
Catena-X integrationCfgDNVNVNVNVDNV
Hosting on ISO-certified GCP infrastructureYNVNVNVNVNVNVNV
Vendor organisational ISO 27001 certificationNoDNVNVDNVNVNV
Published starting subscription priceYDDDNVNVNVD
Published quota and billing metricYDDDNVNVNVD
Complete scenario cost transparencyPartialPartialPartialPartialNVNVNVPartial

How to interpret apparent gaps: NV is not No. Request a live workflow, a representative export, the precise plan entitlement and contract-backed continuity evidence before shortlisting.

Provider-by-provider analysis and price/licence implications

GoodsTag - Cross-sector DPP platform

Buyer fit: Manufacturers that need a configurable DPP publisher with model/batch/item identities, signing/VC attribution, independent backup and published DPP plan pricing for commercialised verticals (Batteries, Iron & Steel, Cement).

Documented strengths (owner-confirmed 28 October 2026): Create/host/publish; model/batch/item granularity; parent-child inheritance; multilingual content; GS1 core + identifier-agnostic technical support; QR; cryptographic authentication of every creation and change with demonstrable Verifiable Credentials for change attribution; manual machine-readable export on Starter; manual supplier forms and QR/form lifecycle updates on Starter (including battery SoH); independent third-party backup; 10 years hosting per newly created DPP (extensions quoted); successful EU Registry TEST registrations. REST API and automated import/export from Pro; supplier subtenants from Scale; IoT device management and extended carriers from Enterprise.

Risks and contractual checks: Advanced GS1 resolver, API automation and supplier subtenants are not Starter entitlements. AAS/IDTA/Catena-X are technically feasible but not implemented/tested as dedicated GoodsTag offerings. Production Registry automated API integration is pending final EC specifications/access - do not equate sandbox success with finished production automation. GoodsTag is not ISO 27001 certified as an organisation; hosting is on GCP (provider certifications). Sector-specific steel certificate workflows and cement EPD/DoPC mappings may require configuration and are not claimed as live customer deployments unless separately evidenced. Battery Annex XIII field timing follows Commission guidance (including October 2026 data-point updates) - not all fields are mandatory from 18 February 2027.

Public pricing (DPP tab on /pricing, applies to Battery, Iron & Steel and Cement): Starter 300 €/month (3,600 €/year) for 5,000 NEW DPPs/year; Pro 800 €/month (9,600 €/year); Scale 1,500 €/month (18,000 €/year); Enterprise quote. Volume beyond 5,000/year, setup and bespoke integrations: quote. Standard updates to existing DPPs are not billed as new creations. Do not use the Smart Products / Digital Twin tab as a DPP comparator.

Evidence: Pricing - DPP plans; Battery; Iron & Steel; Cement; owner confirmation 28 October 2026.

Minespider - Battery-native passport + mineral traceability

Buyer fit: Strong dedicated multi-tier battery procurement candidate. Battery teams needing structured supplier/data governance and material-chain evidence, not only a QR viewer.

Documented strengths: Detailed public plan matrix specifies users, linked battery passports, evidence storage, data access, Catena-X, BMS support, registry and backup tiers.

Risks and contractual checks: Base lacks linked packs/modules, supplier external data requests, tracing view and advanced integration assistance per plan table; even annual-unlimited language has conditions. Backup described as standard/enhanced; independence and exit details require proof.

Public pricing: Base 11,900 €/year (table up to 5,000), Plus 19,700 €/year (unlimited per table), Enterprise 34,500 €/year; service and integration tiers differ. Conflicting page headline about unlimited: verify.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Batteriepasswerk - Battery-native self-service

Buyer fit: Entry-level battery issuer with documented volume ceilings. Small-to-mid battery assemblers with a bounded model count wanting quick self-service.

Documented strengths: Unusually concrete volume/model quotas, supplier self-service on Starter; Pro shows BMS telemetry and SHA-256 hash-chain audit history.

Risks and contractual checks: Basic SHA-256 proof is not in itself a qualified signature or independent backup. Supplier certificate OCR shown as “coming soon.” Verify Registry submission, third-party redundancy and recovery.

Public pricing: Pilot free 25 passports/year; Starter 149 €/month up to 2,000/year and five models; Pro 449 €/month up to 25,000/year and 15 models. Larger quoted.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Circuland - Battery-native self-service

Buyer fit: Cost-sensitive battery SaaS with bounded quotas. Small industrial/LMT battery manufacturers needing low-entry-cost publication and API access.

Documented strengths: Published API rate limits, connectors, team sizes, supplier portal and white-label differences, plus IEC self-issued or GS1 Digital Link identifiers.

Risks and contractual checks: Capacity denominators and long-term hosting, external independent backup and exact Registry workflow not established by reviewed pricing source.

Public pricing: Free 5 passports; Starter 99 €/month up to 500; Pro 499 €/month up to 5,000; Business 1,499 €/month up to 25,000; Enterprise quote. Page includes monthly/yearly toggle; clarify whether passport counts reset annually or are active lifetime counts.

Evidence: Source 1

Circulor - Enterprise battery supply-chain provenance + DPP

Buyer fit: Enterprise provenance-heavy battery programmes. Automotive/BESS value chains needing independently verified origin claims and tier-n traceability.

Documented strengths: Public battery-passport examples with Volvo and a June 2026 BESS pilot involving REPT Battero and TÜV Rheinland; permissioned item views and provenance demonstrated.

Risks and contractual checks: Scope and cost likely include a significant supplier onboarding programme; public source does not establish price, export/exit, backup independent operation or Registry production tests.

Public pricing: Enterprise quote only; no comparable public per-passport tariff found.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Circularise - Confidential chain of custody and supply-chain sharing

Buyer fit: Upstream material evidence adjunct or integrated suite depending on scope. Complex multi-tier chains concerned about confidential supplier data, mass-balance and material allocation.

Documented strengths: Data collection, supplier-level evidence, mass balance/chain-of-custody and confidential sharing are explicit product themes.

Risks and contractual checks: Do not assume supplier traceability equals a full EU Registry issuer, independent DPP backup or item-level regulated passport without a working demo.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1

Spherity VERA - Verifiable-credentials / data-space DPP platform

Buyer fit: Standards/data-exchange-oriented procurement. Enterprises prioritising W3C verifiable credentials, identity wallets and data-space sharing.

Documented strengths: Detailed documentation for DPP templates, credential exchange, API, permissions and W3C identity/security workflows.

Risks and contractual checks: Cryptographic credential handling is not proof of an independent backup provider, Registry integration or low-effort onboarding; request separate proofs.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Siemens DPP4.0 - Industrial/automotive enterprise DPP

Buyer fit: Strong industrial integration option. Large enterprises with existing Siemens/AAS/Catena-X and complex industrial components.

Documented strengths: Explicit AAS/IDTA, Catena-X, open API and nested-asset modelling, with a released DPP SaaS offer.

Risks and contractual checks: Licensing, backup provider independence and particular battery checklist validation to be established contractually.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1

Veribl - DPP publisher + consumer service

Buyer fit: Modern passport publication + consumer service, with evidence-first vendor review. Brands seeking DPP and consumer support / warranties with test reports and portability.

Documented strengths: Detailed vendor-published interoperability test reports and commitments to version signatures, export, 10-year uptime and GS1/AAS/Catena-X.

Risks and contractual checks: Self-published test assertions; independently verify test artefacts. Crucially growth plan limits products, not DPP passport creation units, and uses USD with scan limits. Vendor claims second-provider backup export, not necessarily an independent operated backup.

Public pricing: Product-platform Growth $499/month for 100 PRODUCTS and 25k scans/mo; Enterprise quote. This is a product/scan limit, NOT 100 battery units. Official public DPP battery pricing may differ.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Narravero - Cross-sector DPP / customer experience

Buyer fit: Brand/engagement-led battery records rather than primarily mineral provenance. Multi-sector brand-led DPP, after-sales and product-content experiences.

Documented strengths: Public vertical battery cases, multilingual consumer experience, marketing/analytics and ERP/PIM connection claims.

Risks and contractual checks: Pricing inconsistencies, and lack of independent proof for third-party backup and Registry fulfilment in reviewed sources. For a compliance-first manufacturer, request granular evidence.

Public pricing: Public pricing page displays conflicting excerpts: optional pilot from 8,000 € one-time; “Plus from 660 €/month”, another “from 6,500 €/year”, and Pro variations. Treat licensing as custom quote until reconciled.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

Kezzler - Enterprise serialized identity & traceability

Buyer fit: Useful to assess for very high production volumes but require battery-regulation evidence. Very-high-volume item-level identities and event-based logistics / consumer traceability.

Documented strengths: Specialisation in identification and serialization at scale.

Risks and contractual checks: Check Battery Annex XIII forms, Registry, signing and independent backup separately; site not fully assessed for sector-specific features.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1

Cirtrace - Sector-template DPP publisher; steel vertical

Buyer fit: Has a battery template but less public technical depth than dedicated battery providers. Manufacturers seeking an existing marketed steel template, DoPC/EPD inclusion and QR/API.

Documented strengths: Published sectoral steel solution discusses DoPC, EN 15804 EPD, ERP and QR, supply-chain traceability and recycled content.

Risks and contractual checks: Some published claims about steel timeline and universal retention are over-specific compared with pending delegated acts; use neutral law sources. Steel mill genealogy/independent backup claims not substantiated.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1; Source 2

osapiens HUB - Enterprise product and supply-chain compliance platform

Buyer fit: Enterprise compliance consolidation. Enterprises consolidating DPP with adjacent product, supplier and sustainability compliance processes.

Documented strengths: DPP alongside wider supplier/compliance workflows, suited to data governance at scale.

Risks and contractual checks: Confirm sector schema, Registry workflow, external data backup and detailed plant-specific genealogy with proof, not brand reputation.

Public pricing: Quote only.

Evidence: Source 1

Pricing and five-year ownership economics

Table A - what providers publish (different denominators)

VendorPlanAdvertised priceIncluded quantityUnitAPI / integration tierRetention + independent backupSetup / overageSourceVerified
GoodsTagStarter300 €/month (3,600 €/year)5,000new DPP/yearNo REST API on Starter10y/new DPP + independent backup includedSetup/overage quote/pricing DPP2026-10-28
GoodsTagPro800 €/month (9,600 €/year)5,000new DPP/yearREST API + automated import/exportSame base retention/backupImplementation may be quoted/pricing DPP2026-10-28
GoodsTagScale1,500 €/month (18,000 €/year)5,000new DPP/yearEnterprise integrations + supplier subtenantsSame base retention/backupQuote extras/pricing DPP2026-10-28
BatteriepasswerkStarter149 €/month2,000new/year (max 5 models)Self-serviceVerify backup independenceHigher tiers for volumebatteriepasswerk.com2026-10-27
BatteriepasswerkPro449 €/month25,000new/year (max 15 models)BMS telemetry claimedVerifyEnterprise quotesame2026-10-27
MinespiderBase11,900 €/year5,000 in detailed table (headline conflict)new/year vs “unlimited” claimTieredBackup tiers describedVerify contradictionminespider.com2026-10-27
MinespiderPlus19,700 €/yearUnlimited in table (subject to terms)plan tableHigherEnhancedTermssame2026-10-27
CirculandPro499 €/month5,000denominator unclearVerifyVerifyDo not equate to GoodsTag new/yearcirculand2026-10-27
VeriblGrowth$499/month100 products + scan capsproducts/scansVerifyVerifyNot 100 battery units/yearveribl.com2026-10-27

Live demo checklist

Run the same short checklist with every shortlisted vendor. Your team and the vendor should complete these steps together in one session.

  1. Create a few battery passports where model data and individual battery data stay separate, and show what happens when invalid data is blocked.
  2. Open the public QR view and at least one restricted view (for example repairer or authority) with different fields visible.
  3. Update a passport after a repair or state-of-health change, keep the old version available, and export the data in a usable format.
  4. Show how registration with the EU DPP Registry works (or is prepared), including a failed submission.
  5. Explain who hosts the independent backup if your main system is down, and how the QR still resolves.
  6. Give a clear price example for your expected yearly volume, including storage of previous years.

Red flags that should change the award decision

  • The sales team treats planned sector rules as legally adopted, or states that one qualified eIDAS seal must be attached to every passport without a legal reference.
  • The vendor offers only a human-readable QR landing page with no demonstrable machine-readable data, version tracking and audience restrictions.
  • “Independent backup” means only a second region under the same provider, with no third-party custody or recoverable export.
  • A five-year price quote ignores cumulative retained passports, production volumes, API events, data carriers and exit costs.
  • “Compliant” refers only to a PDF/checklist generated by the vendor and not to relevant product law, access/Registry obligations and actual test output.
  • A supplier traceability or EPD calculator is sold as an all-in-one EU passport while no Registry, publishing or continuity architecture is demonstrated.

Evaluation method and limitations

FLAG for separate /pricing editorial review (not changed here): the main GoodsTag pricing page may still show shorthand such as “ISO 27001 security”. Owner confirmation 28 October 2026: GoodsTag is not ISO 27001 certified; hosting is on GCP infrastructure that holds provider certifications. Prefer wording such as “Hosted on an ISO 27001-certified GCP infrastructure”.

  1. Regulation first: the current EU product law and official Commission guidance are the legal baseline; vendor claims cannot change legal applicability or dates.
  2. Source-grounded only: features marked documented are supplier-published claims, not independently audited delivery results. Public case studies are identified explicitly. Unknown is not failure.
  3. Plan-aware: a vendor capability on Enterprise must not be marked as available on its Starter tier; included/optional/Beta features need separate confirmation.
  4. No fake scoring: a weighted RFP should be populated after your team sees proof and the commercial terms. Public documentation counts do not equal product quality, SLA performance or compliance certification.
  5. Commercial comparability: new creation/year, active published stock, SKU/model, scans, API calls and unlimited-fair-use licences are different price denominators. Cross-denominator cost comparisons are prohibited.
  6. Publisher disclosure: GoodsTag appears as a evaluated supplier. The article is not an independent analyst ranking and is not neutral third-party certification.

Recommended weighted RFP exercise (after demos): regulatory/applicability + identity + restricted access 25%; data collection and source evidence 20%; integration and operating workflow 20%; trust, independent backup, provenance and portability 20%; verifiable five-year TCO and support 15%. Adapt the weights for each sector and display measured demo results, not vendor marketing ratings.

Regulatory and industry primary references

Terms explained

Complex comparison rows use the definitions below (also available as ⓘ tooltips in the matrices).

TermWhat it meansWhy buyers careAsk in the demo
Model / batch / item granularityPassport identifies a design, a lot, or one physical unitLegal duties often attach to a specific identity levelShow model, batch and item passports from one family
Parent-child genealogyUpstream records link to derived lots with inherited attributesTraceability without rewriting every fieldDemonstrate inheritance after a rework event
New DPP/year vs active stockCreations in a period versus hosted passport inventoryVendors price different unitsConfirm the quota denominator in writing
Identifier-agnostic supportPlatform can accept several ID schemes technicallyTechnical support ≠ automatic legal acceptanceWhich schemes passed Registry validation for our category?
EU Central RegistryEU index of identifiers - not the passport hostRegistration and hosting are separate controlsShow test registration vs hosting recovery
Registry test vs production APISandbox registration versus automated live submissionSandbox success ≠ finished production APIIs live registration manual, assisted or API-integrated today?
Cryptographic signatureIntegrity and attribution of creates/updatesNeeded across the passport lifetimeSign a create and an update; verify both
W3C Verifiable CredentialVerifiable assertion with issuer, subject and proofEcosystems may exchange credentials, not only signed blobsExport a VC and name tested profiles
Independent third-party backupSeparate-service continuity, not same-cloud replicas onlyContinuity and exit planningRecover a passport without the primary host
10-year hosting vs extensionIncluded retention per new DPP; extra years may be quotedLong-life products may need year 11+Confirm included years and extension pricing
Manual export vs API exportMachine-readable download (Starter) versus automated/API (Pro)Exit and integration paths differ by planExport a full pack; then show the Pro API path
Supplier form vs API vs subtenantManual forms (Starter), API (Pro), isolated supplier workspaces (Scale)Supply-chain maturity drives plan choiceRun a form, then show API and subtenant boundaries
Manual SoH vs BMS vs IoTQR/form (Starter), BMS/API (Pro), device management (Ent)Dynamic battery data cost and complexity differUpdate SoH manually and via API
LCA engine vs LCA ingestionCalculating impacts versus storing/publishing external resultsDPP host ≠ EPD authoring toolImport an EN 15804 result without recalculating GWP
EN 10204 3.1/3.2Mill inspection documents associated to heats/batchesCertificate association is not automatic mill softwareIngest a 3.1 file against a heat and export it
AAS / IDTA / Catena-XIndustrial twin and data-space ecosystemsNot implied by a generic REST APIIs each path tested product or custom-only?
GCP ISO vs vendor ISO 27001Cloud provider certificates versus the DPP vendor's own certificationGoodsTag is hosted on GCP; GoodsTag itself is not ISO 27001 certifiedSeparate vendor certificates from hosting attestations
Published price vs five-year TCOPublic base subscription versus all quoted unknownsSticker prices misrank vendorsComplete a five-year worksheet with known subtotal and listed unknowns

Editorial last checked 28 October 2026. Owner-confirmed GoodsTag capability clarifications applied. Reverify current prices, legislation and provider capabilities immediately before release.